Informal and Formal Probate. Do You Know The Difference?
[…] For example: an heir was left out of the will; there is suspected undue influence over the decedent when he or she drafted their will or changed it; a missing child or relative appears; or there are conflicting wills.

As the name indicates, formal probate proceedings involve the court and may continue to involve the court until the end of the probate process. However, not all circumstances that require formal probate will be litigated matters. Another type of formal probate proceeding can take place several years after the decedent has passed.

Under NMSA § 45-3-108(A)(5), “a formal testacy proceeding may be commenced at any time after three years from the decedent’s death for the purpose of establishing an instrument to direct or control the ownership of property passing or distributable after the decedent’s death from one other than the decedent when the property is to be appointed by the terms of the decedent’s will or is it to pass or be distributed as a part of the decedent’s estate or its transfer is otherwise to be controlled by the terms of the decedent’s will.”

All that to say, if it has been more than three (3) years since the decedent passed, you can apply for a formal probate proceeding with the court to move unclaimed property, newly discovered property, or for a claim/settlement for the decedent’s estate.